20 Things I Learned Before 20



Hello all!


i am turning 21 at the end of this year, scary i know. So i thought i would impart my wisdom on you, what little of it that i do have lol. i hope that you can learn from my mistakes and just live <3






1. Writing love letters to someone who is never going to have any interest is a bad idea, don't do it.

The 7 year anniversary for this just happened last week haha. But seriously, don't do it. i regret this a lot. And i honestly doubt the recipient even read it. So if you have a crush and you want to tell them, just do it.


2. Its okay not to be okay.

Depression is not a crime, you don't have to be ashamed and hide it.

3. Its okay to ask for help when you are struggling

its not a crime to ask for help. Whoever you ask will be more than happy to help you and give love.

4. Don't just sit on your bed and listen to sad songs and cry when you are sad. Go and talk to someone you trust, they will help you.

Based on personal experience, all this will do is make you feel worse. Especially if you're like me, who has wall tapestries over her windows to block out the sun. Because i want to be a vampire apparently. But sitting in the dark with sad music will not help and i recommend taking a walk :)


5. Its nice to take pictures but its also better to live in the moment.

Don't be that person with their phone out constantly taking pictures. Just be in the moment and enjoy it :)




6. Don't beat around the bush, just ask the question!

i am a very shy person by nature and its only been in the last 5 years that i've learned how to speak out and stick up for myself. So if you have to ask a stranger or even your parent for something. Just do it, don't psych yourself out, just go ask the question.

7. Don't post the thing, the internet is forever and doesn't care

So back when Google+ still existed, i shared all my blog posts on it. And i was friends with a lot of people from my church on there. And i kinda realized today that they probably read all of them. (i feel super awkward) And my crush at the time probably read the post that i wrote about him. So yeah, don't do stupid stuff on the internet.

8. Go to the concert.

Yes, tickets to your favorite artist are very expensive. But you only live once and i believe that the experience is worth it.

9. Be spontaneous

If you've been around this blog for a while, you know that i am a very spontaneous person and i keep dragging Catherine into doing spontaneous things with me too. So go out there. do the thing!!!!


10. Write as much as you can

Whether that be a story or journaling or poetry or just a sentence or two. Just write.




11. Change is good

Nothing much else to say :)


12. Take as many car rides with the windows down and music blaring as you can

Its very therapeutic and i can't wait to do it in my own car.

13. Don't apologize for being you

You are your own unique person and don't hide yourself away.

14. Be kind to retail and fast food workers

As i fast food worker myself, i get treated like a doormat most of the day and its really debilitating to one's pride. So be kind and courteous to public service workers.

15. Don't procrastinate

i legit procrastinated writing this post for like 3 days. Stop it! It will only hurt you in the end and make you fall behind.





16. Everyone sees the world differently

Everyone is allowed to have their own opinion and just because they disagree with you, doesn't mean that you should shut them out.


17. Surround yourself with people who make you laugh til your sides hurt

Good friends are hard to find but once you do, keep them close <3

18. Treat yourself sometimes

This adulting life sucks and sometimes the only way to get through it is to treat yourself with something that you've been wanting. A new book, a candy bar, that dress you've been eyeing in that store. Anything!!

19. Sing loudly

Yes, your family will complain a lot. But if you sing loud enough, then you won't hear them :D


20. Trust your gut

Always trust yourself. Your instincts are probably right.




And with that i am done imparting my wisdom. But i leave you with one more piece of advice, taken from one of my favorite books.

Me Before You, Jojo Moyes, quotes



Love,

Lia



























13 Comments

  1. DON'T EVER WRITE A LOVE LETTER. OK. MAYBE IF YOU'RE ENGAGED OR HAVE ALREADY BEEN DATING AWHILE(OR MARRIED ETC). OTHER THAN THAT? DON'T DO IT. NOT EVEN IF IT WAS A PRANK. IT WILL HAUNT YOU. AND ESPECIALLY DO NOT DO IT ON A DAY THAT YOU WILL REMEMBER (We didn't do Valentine's Day. Even we weren't that cringey) BECAUSE THEN YOU'LL HAVE TO REMEMBER IT EVERY YEAR AND KEEP TRACK OF HOW LONG IT HAS BEEN


    Great post!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. *bursts out laughing* its true and it hurts

      Delete
  2. This is such a great post. I'm not feeling it right now but I'll tell you now that the one thing that I want to do which is listen to sad music isn't the best thing to do.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Omw, wow-this is really good. Thank you so much for sharing. <33

    ReplyDelete
  4. Replies
    1. It is something that i've learned the hard way. <3

      Delete
  5. I love this so much. Being still semi-new to social media, I get a little post crazy and needed to hear this. Thank you! <3

    ReplyDelete